Detective Ralph Clayton White

Detective Ralph Clayton White

Lubbock Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 1, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Clayton White

Detective Ralph White was shot and killed while chasing a burglar.

Detective White and his partner noticed a suspicious vehicle in front of a service station and stopped to investigate. As the car attempted to leave the officers stopped it. While approaching the car they noticed another man attempting to hide behind the service station counter. Detective White went to the rear of the store to prevent the burglar from escaping. His partner then heard two shots and looked up to see Detective White fall as he was chasing the man from the back of the store. During the pursuit, they exchanged shots, with Detective White being shot once in the chest and the suspect being shot once in the leg.

Detective White was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The suspect was arrested later at a hospital when he came to seek treatment for his gunshot wound.

On April 5, 1954, the 19-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 75 years in prison. He was paroled on November 2, 1967.

Detective White had been with the Lubbock Police Department for four years and had just been assigned to the detective bureau.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1967

robbery