Kansas Department of Corrections, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1928
Add to My HeroesLee White
Guard Lee White was shot and killed while participating in a search for two escaped convicts from the Hutchinson State Reformatory.
He had been supervising a work detail at the State Fairgrounds when he was attacked and knocked unconscious by two of the inmates. After regaining consciousness he returned to the prison and took part in the search.
He and two other guards, along with an inmate, left the prison in a borrowed car in search for the suspects. As they attempted to go around a curve the car overturned twice. Guard White was thrown from the vehicle, which landed on top of him. The inmates were later shot and killed in a shootout with authorities in Roswell, New Mexico.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash