Police Officer James R. White

Police Officer James R. White

Junction City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, November 18, 1901

Add to My Heroes

James R. White

Officer White and Officer Robert Cooper were shot and killed while attempting to quell a disturbance created by members of the 14th Cavalry from Fort Riley. One of the soldiers shot and killed both officers. The suspect committed suicide in his jail cell.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand