Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, November 25, 1907
Add to My HeroesGeorge "Merkel" White
Special Officer George White was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress while walking his beat in Chinatown.
Officer White had walked into a saloon that was being robbed at Sixth and Alice Streets. When the two suspects saw him, they both opened fire. Officer White was fatally wounded. The suspects fled the scene and were never apprehended.
After Officer White's murder, it was discovered that his real last name was Merkel. However, he used the last name White when he was hired by the agency and everyone knew him by that name.
He had served with the Oakland Police Department for 16 months. He was survived by his wife, two children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended