Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, April 13, 1919
Add to My HeroesAndrew Lycurgus White
Patrolman Andrew White was shot and killed while investigating a report of a stolen bicycle.
Patrolman White and his partner were sent to a drug store at 1669 Lamar Street to investigate the theft. The store owner told the officer that he had spotted a man riding a bicycle that was stolen from his store three weeks earlier. When the officers questioned the suspect he told them he had bought the bicycle from another man who lived outside the Parkway on Pigeon Roost Road where it intersects Deadrick's Road.
When the officers arrived at the house Patrolman White entered through the back door while his partner covered the front door. Patrolman White found the suspect seated in the kitchen eating supper. The suspect pulled an automatic pistol from his belt and fatally shot Patrolman White.
The suspect then fled out the back door, across a field and vanished.
Patrolman White served with the Memphis Police Department for nine years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 57
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended