Police Officer David Madison White, Sr.

Bastrop Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, August 21, 1944

Add to My Heroes

David Madison White, Sr.

Officer David White was beaten to death while escorting a prisoner to the city's jail. The prisoner attacked Officer White, took his service weapon, and then beat him to death with the weapon.

Several days later a posse captured the suspect in Mcgeehe, Arkansas. He was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on June 16, 1945.

Officer White had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Executed in 1945