Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, September 1, 1922
Add to My HeroesFred C. Wheeler
Patrolman Fred Wheeler and Sergeant Elmer Biggs were shot and killed when they went to investigate three men who were unloading tires from a parked truck. As they approached the men they fired upon and both officers were struck. Sergeant Biggs was killed instantly and Patrolman Wheeler succumbed to his wounds at the hospital.
A week earlier the suspects along with two others shot and killed Patrolman C. LeRoy Damron of the Bonner Springs Police Department during a bank robbery attempt. Two suspects were captured days later. The other three fled to Toledo, Ohio, where a week later they shot and killed Lieutenant William Martin, of the Toledo Police Department. Lieutenant Martin's partner shot and killed one suspect and the other two were apprehended.
Both suspects were convicted of Lieutenant Martin's murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Wheeler had served with the Kansas City Police Department for four months. He was survived by his wife and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended