United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, July 6, 1952
Add to My HeroesEdwin H. Wheeler
Border Patrol Inspector Edwin Wheeler was shot and killed near Mathis, Texas, after conducting government business in the city.
He had contacted one of his sources in the city. His body was found in his vehicle which had been driven Nueces River Bridge on Highway 59 north of Sandia. No suspects were ever identified.
Inspector Wheeler had served with the United States Border Patrol for 11 years.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified