Patrolman Thomas B. Whatley

Patrolman Thomas B. Whatley

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, December 29, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Thomas B. Whatley

Patrolman Thomas Whatley succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous evening while he and the Graham County Sheriff attempted to serve a restraining order at a home near Robbinsville.

As the officers stepped onto the front porch the suspect opened fire with a rifle, striking Patrolman Whatley in the abdomen. Patrolman Whatley was taken to District Hospital in Andrews, North Carolina, where he succumbed to his wound.

The killer was apprehended a short time later and convicted of Patrolman Whatley's murder. He was released after serving 17 years.

Patrolman Whatley was a WWII veteran and had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for four months. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 28, 1947
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Served 17 years

warrant service