Officer Milton Earl Whatley

Officer Milton Earl Whatley

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, October 7, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Milton Earl Whatley

Officer Milton Whatley suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a burglar alarm in the 4300 block of Holland Avenue.

He had run up a long flight of stairs to the location of the alarm, which turned out to be a false. As he returned to his cruiser he suffered the heart attack. His partner requested an ambulance and was rushed to transported to Parkland Memorial Hospital where he died shortly after arrival.

Officer Whatley was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam war and had served with the Dallas Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 3143
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

false alarm

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand