Officer James William Bailey

Officer James William Bailey

Asheville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, November 13, 1906

Add to My Heroes

James William Bailey

Officer James Bailey was shot and killed while searching for a suspect who had just murdered Officer Charles Blackstock and three other men without provocation.

Officer Bailey encountered the suspect near Pack Square and a gunfight ensued in which Officer Bailey was shot in the head.

When Officer Bailey located the suspect he attempted to take cover behind a utility pole. The suspect's shot went through the pole and struck Officer Bailey.

The man fled but the governor of North Carolina mobilized the local National Guard company to assist in the search for the killer. The city organized a posse to pursue the suspect and was loaned rifles from Finkelstein's pawn shop downtown. The killer was tracked down and was shot and killed in a shootout with posse members two days later when they trapped him in a swamp outside Asheville.

It was later discovered that the suspect was Will Harris, one of North Carolina's most notorious outlaws. He had escaped from two different chain gangs and had recently escaped from the state penitentiary in Raleigh where he was serving a sentence for killing a man because he refused to share his whiskey with him.

Officer Bailey was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand