Officer William J. Weston, Jr.

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Sunday, March 4, 1945

Add to My Heroes

William J. Weston, Jr.

Officer William Weston was shot and killed after kicking a drunk man out of a bar at 1418 Florida Avenue, NE.

He then told the man to leave the area. As Officer Weston turned to walk away the suspect pulled out a gun and shot him. A special police officer happened across the scene at the same time and shot and killed the suspect during a foot chase.

Officer West had been with the agency for just over two years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed