Officer Robert H. West

Officer Robert H. West

Hopkinsville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, September 6, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Robert H. West

Officer Robert West was shot and killed by a fellow officer whom he had reported for drinking on duty.

The officer had been suspended for 10 days and was set to stand trial for the offense. He located Officer West, who was on duty at the Louisville and Nashville Railroad depot, and began to argue with him. The officer then opened fire on Officer West, mortally wounding him. Despite his wounds, Officer West returned fire and killed the attacker.

Officer West had served in the Georgia Infantry and was predeceased by his wife and son.

He is buried in Glenwood Cemetery, Elkton, Todd County, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

retaliation