Patrolman John E. West

Patrolman John E. West

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, February 4, 1946

Add to My Heroes

John E. West

Patrolman John West was shot and killed after arresting a speeder while assigned to the Highway Patrol Bureau and was transporting the suspect to the precinct house when he produced a gun and shot him.

The suspect, 24, was apprehended in Brooklyn three days later and confessed to the murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 45 years to life.

The Nassau County Police Department prohibited a single officer from transporting a prisoner as a result of Patrolman West's murder.

Patrolman West had served with the agency for 17 years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 36

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life