Patrolman George J. Weslar

Patrolman George J. Weslar

Binghamton Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1939

Add to My Heroes

George J. Weslar

Patrolman Weslar was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance. Although off duty at the time, Patrolman Weslar still responded to the call. The suspect committed suicide after the shooting.
Patrolman Weslar was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand