Officer Paul Joseph Werner

Officer Paul Joseph Werner

Anne Arundel County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, November 25, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Paul Joseph Werner

Officer Paul Werner suffered a fatal heart attack after climbing onto the roof of a commercial building to apprehend a burglary suspect.

He was able to make the arrest but suffered a heart attack at the scene and died before reaching the hospital.

Officer Werner had served with the Anne Arundel County Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 365

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

burglary, arrest