Akron Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1919
Add to My HeroesGeorge Werne
Patrolman George Werne was shot and killed at 9:10 am while searching three robbery suspects at the Hickory Street Railroad Crossing.
When three officers approached the subjects, they fired at the officers before they had a chance to draw their weapons. Patrolman Werne was shot in the spine and died instantly. The two other officers survived their wounds.
The three suspects were apprehended. One of the suspects suffered a gunshot wound when he fired at officers attempting to arrest him. He was found guilty of first-degree murder and executed on March 31, 1920. Another suspect was found guilty and sentenced to life. The third suspect escaped and was never apprehended.
Officer Werne had served with the Akron Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 45
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1920