Elkhart Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, December 13, 1924
Add to My HeroesHenry W. Wentz
Patrolman Henry Wentz was shot and killed while backing up county officers who were responding to a report of a murder.
The initial call was that a man had just killed a woman at a roadhouse and was going crazy. Patrolman Wentz was one of the first officers to arrive. Upon seeing the man leave the house Patrolman Wentz gave chase but was shot. He gave his gun to a county prosecutor who was riding with him and told him to catch the suspect. Other officers returned and found Patrolman Wentz dead. The wound penetrated his femoral artery, causing him to bleed to death. The suspect was shot and killed at the scene.
Patrolman Wentz had served with the Elkhart Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed