Deputy Jailer Charles D. Wentworth

Shelby County Detention Center, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, April 11, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Charles D. Wentworth

Deputy Jailer Charles Wentworth was shot and killed during an escape attempt at the Shelby County Jail at 501 Main Street in Shelbyville.

An inmate's girlfriend had smuggled a handgun into the jail. As Deputy Wentworth escorted the inmate to use the phone, he was shot in the abdomen and killed.

The inmate was captured, pleaded guilty to murder, and sentenced to two life terms in prison. the inmate's girlfriend was sentenced to 20 years for complicity to murder, complicity to escape, and theft charges.

Deputy Wentworth had served with the Shelby County Detention Center for two weeks and previously served as a constable. He was survived by his expectant wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 life terms

escape attempt, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand