Officer James Christopher O'Connor

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Thursday, November 15, 1990

Add to My Heroes

James Christopher O'Connor

Officer James O'Connor was killed when his motorcycle was struck head-on by another vehicle.

Officer O'Connor and three fellow officers were returning from a motorcycle training session in Santa Maria. Officer O'Connor was riding in the left rear position of a box formation with the other officers on California 154 outside Santa Ynez when a car veered into the path of the motorcyclists. Three officers managed to swerve, but Officer O'Connor was struck head-on and thrown 60 feet, his helmet knocked loose by the impact. He was transported to Santa Ynez Valley Hospital where he died from his injuries.

The 78-year-old driver of the car was not cited in the incident.

Officer O'Connor had served with the California Highway Patrol for eight years and was assigned to Ventura. He was survived by his wife, who was also a California Highway Patrol Officer, and three stepdaughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 10404

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand