Sergeant Timothy David White

Sergeant Timothy David White

Stockton Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, February 4, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Timothy David White

Sergeant Timothy White succumbed to injuries sustained 12 days earlier when he was severely beaten with his police flashlight.

He had become engaged in a foot pursuit after making a traffic stop of a parolee. The suspect was able to overpower Sergeant White and beat him with his flashlight on the 900 block of North San Joaquin Street. Sergeant White was transported to University Medical Center in Sacramento, where he died from skull fractures.

The suspect, who had been released on parole two weeks prior to beating Sergeant White, was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Sergeant White had served with the Stockton Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, January 22, 1990
  • Weapon Officer's flashlight
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit, parolee, traffic stop