Patrolman Edward H. Wendland

Patrolman Edward H. Wendland

New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, May 21, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Edward H. Wendland

Patrolman Edward Wendland was shot and killed while transporting two prisoners to jail.

The suspects had just been arrested for robbing a cemetery caretaker's office. Both were arrested and charged with murder.

The 23-year-old shooter was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. On October 8th, 1951, he received a conditional pardon and was released. His 20-year-old accomplice was convicted of armed robbery and sentenced to 15 years in prison. He was paroled in 1946. On January 28th, 1947, he was stopped by a New Haven police officer while driving a stolen car. It was soon discovered he had committed two burglaries. On April 14th, 1947, he escaped from the New Haven Jail. Three weeks later he was captured in Reno, Nevada. He was returned to New Haven, convicted of his crimes and sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1951

robbery, transport