United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, April 13, 1933
Add to My HeroesLeonard Agnew Welty
Special Agent Leonard Welty died as the result of a blood clot that formed after he suffered an ankle injury while at work in October 1932.
On April 3rd, 1933, he fell down a flight of stairs at Fort McHenry, Maryland, and broke his leg. As he recovered he suddenly died of a blood clot. Doctors believed the clot was from the ankle injury suffered the previous October.
Special Agent Welty was a U.S. Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife and five children. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Maryland
- Incident Date Monday, April 3, 1933