Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, November 10, 1934
Add to My HeroesEdwin W. Welsh
Policeman Edwin Welsh was killed by a hit-run driver while riding in a police motorcycle sidecar at Torresdale Avenue and Paul Street.
Policeman Welsh and his partner were attempting to pull over a motorist for speeding and had positioned their motorcycle to force the suspect to stop. The suspect then intentionally struck both officers as they both sat on the motorcycle. Policeman Welsh and his partner were both taken to Frankford Hospital where Policeman Welsh was pronounced dead. His partner was treated for serious injuries and recovered.
The suspect fled the scene and was arrested an hour later at his home.
Policeman Welsh served with the Philadelphia Police Department for less than three years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 10 months
- Badge 369
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault