Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, September 13, 1977
Add to My HeroesJoseph John Welsch
Trooper Joseph Welsch was shot and killed and a Pennsylvania State Constable was wounded when they attempted to serve a warrant on a man in Tioga County. As they approached the suspect at his home to arrest him, the suspect drew a gun and shot both officers.
The 29-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on March 15, 1978. In 2021 he was in Mahanoy Prison.
Trooper Welsch had served in the Pennsylvania National Guard and had been with the Pennsylvania State Police for almost five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to life