Patrolman Van Ness Wells

Patrolman Van Ness Wells

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 1867

Add to My Heroes

Van Ness Wells

Patrolman Wells was stabbed to death by a drunken man he was attempting to arrest. He was walking back from Arsenal and South Main Streets when he came across the man lying on the ground and tried to arrest him.

Patrolman Wells was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 143

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 25, 1867
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Not available