Sergeant Albert Weller

Sergeant Albert Weller

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Albert Weller

Sergeant Weller suffered a fatal heart attack after helping quell a riot on a party boat that had docked on the Ohio River's Public Landing.

As officers arrived at the scene they encountered approximately 300 people fighting and causing a disturbance. After Sergeant Weller boarded the boat he and another officer encountered a man attempting to break into a cigarette vending machine. The man resisted arrest but was taken into custody. During the arrest, Sergeant Weller was struck in the back by an item that had been thrown by someone in the crowd.

Sergeant Weller collapsed after being struck by the item. He was carried off of the boat by other officers and transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The subject who resisted arrest was convicted of assault and battery and sentenced to one year in the workhouse.

Sergeant Weller was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 30 years.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge S-25
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 years

disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand