Cumberland Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, April 30, 1966
Add to My HeroesO. J. Weldon
Officer O.J. Weldon was shot and killed while investigating a possible domestic disturbance at a local home.
A recently divorced man had gone to his ex-wife's home and began searching it. As Officer Weldon knocked on the door to make sure everything was okay the suspect opened the door and fired, striking Officer Weldon in the chest.
The suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sent to prison.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter