Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1973
Add to My HeroesWilliam Vernon Welch
Officer William Welch was shot and killed after walking in on a robbery in progress at a 7-11 store at 4301 Camp Bowie in Fort Worth.
Driving separate patrol cars, he and another officer stopped at the store to get a soda. Officer Welch, suspicious of cars parked at the store, jotted down several license numbers and then entered the store with the other officer. The robber shot him and fled as Officer Welch and the other officer emptied their guns.
The suspect, who was hit and wounded, was arrested when he sought treatment at a local hospital. He tried and failed to prove his wound was caused by a knife. The license numbers Officer Welch wrote down proved the suspect was at the store.
On October 11, 1973, the suspect, 37, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years.
Officer Welch had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 1218
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years