Officer Thomas A. Welch

Officer Thomas A. Welch

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, August 17, 1866

Add to My Heroes

Thomas A. Welch

Officer Thomas Welch succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on June 24th, 1866, while attempting to escort a drunk soldier assigned to the Nebraska 1st Regiment from a German beer garden.

The beer garden had recently opened approximately two miles south of the city and one mile east of the road to Bellevue. The soldier and his friends were at the beer garden when the man became engaged in a fight with other patrons. Officer Welch and another officer were attempting to break up the fight when the soldier suddenly pulled out a revolver and shot Officer Welch. The man was taken into custody but escaped from the county jail with several other prisoners in July 1866.

Officer Welch had served with the Omaha Police Department for only five months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 24, 1866
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Escaped custody

DIP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand