Detective Frank Welch

Detective Frank Welch

Aberdeen Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, June 4, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Frank Welch

Detective Welch was shot and killed after responding to a home after a woman called to report suspicious noises. When he arrived on the scene he was shot by the woman's husband, who mistook Detective Welch for a criminal. The husband had arrived home early from work to try to setup a trap for his wife, who he suspected of cheating on him. The husband was arrested, charged with murder, tried and acquitted.

Detective Welch had served with the Aberdeen Police Department for only 5 months and had previously served in law enforcement with the Seattle Police Department and San Francisco, California, Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 13 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 3, 1912
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted