Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 30, 1901
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Weiss
Officer William Weiss was shot and killed by two brothers who had been arrested several days earlier by another officer near the intersection of San Jacinto Street and Congress Street.
The men were seen talking to Officer Weiss before shooting him. One suspect was shot and killed by another Officer and the second suspect was arrested.
Officer Weiss served with the Houston Police Department for approximately one year and was survived by his wife, and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 17
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .41 caliber
- Offender One killed; One Apprehended