Sergeant Walter H. Weiss

Sergeant Walter H. Weiss

Joliet Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 7, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Walter H. Weiss

Sergeant Walter H. Weiss died of gunshot wounds suffered in an attack when he was on foot patrol.

On April 7, 1924, Sergeant Weiss, along with two detectives, were patrolling the "bad lands" of North Scott Street, which was a thoroughfare lined with "soft drink" parlors and pool halls. Two suspects were loitering when they were approached by officers. The assailants then demanded a cigarette from the officers, who quickly ordered them to keep moving. The shooter turned, pulled a revolver, and opened fire on the officers. The first bullet struck Sergeant Weiss. Although mortally wounded, Officer Weiss pulled his revolver and returned fire at the fleeing offenders.

One subject was captured immediately, and the second was taken into custody approximately one hour later, confessing to the shooting, and he was subsequently sentenced to death by hanging on October 31, 1924.

The death of Sergeant Weiss struck the Joliet community. Over $5,000 was received from businesses, doctors, lawyers, newsboys, and many small children. The money was given to his widow and two small children, and the officers of the Department paid out of their pockets for his funeral so his widow would not have to bear the expense.

Sergeant Weiss had served with the Joliet Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 24

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed October 31, 1924

loitering