Shively Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1986
Add to My HeroesJohn Robert Weiss
Detective John Weiss was shot and killed while conducting an undercover narcotics investigation. His investigation led him to the 2500 block of South Park Road where he was shot. Detective Weiss was able to return fire wounding his killer. The officer was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wounds.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and was sentenced to 65 years in prison. The murderer was denied parole in February 2006.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 65 years