Valley Falls Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 1883
Add to My HeroesDaniel Weiser
Constable Daniel Weiser was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect on a warrant for disturbing the peace.
Constable Weiser and his son went to a home where the man was and attempted to arrest him. Several of the man's family members attempted to calm the man, who claimed he wouldn't be taken alive. During the arrest the officers exchanged shots with him and Constable Weiser was fatally wounded.
After murdering Constable Weiser the suspect fled to Cowley County, Kansas, where he later shot and killed Sheriff Albert Shenneman. An angry mob took the suspect from jail and hung him off of a railroad bridge for murdering the Sheriff.
Constable Weiser was survived by his wife and seven children. He was a Union Civil War Veteran who served as a private with the 11th Kansas Infantry, Company I. On October 21, 1864, he was wounded in action outside Independence, Missouri, in the "Battle of Little Blue", a battle between 2000 Union soldiers and 8500 Confederates. He recovered and served until the end of the war.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Lynched by mob