Patrolman Anthony J. Weiland

Patrolman Anthony J. Weiland

Blue Island Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 1, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Anthony J. Weiland

Patrolman Anthony Weiland was shot and killed by a man he had ejected from a dance hall earlier in the evening.

After being ejected the man went home and obtained a revolver. He returned to the location, at the intersection of Burr Oak and Winchester avenues, and opened fire on Patrolman Weiland.

Patrolman Weiland and a 7-year-old boy were shot and killed by the suspect. Before dying, Patrolman Weiland shot and wounded the suspect. The suspect was taken to St. Francis Hospital where he was shot and killed by another policeman.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 30, 1919
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand