Patrolman James P. Baggott

Patrolman James P. Baggott

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, June 7, 1925

Add to My Heroes

James P. Baggott

Patrolman James P. Baggott was shot and mortally wounded during an arrest at the intersection of Western Avenue and Walnut Street.

He was approached by a citizen who identified a man with a gun on the street. As Patrolman Baggott and his partner attempted to place the subject under arrest, the man drew his weapon and fired, critically wounding both officers. Patrolman Baggott managed to return fire killing the gunman.

Patrolman Baggott died later that night.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3125

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation