Trooper Clyde Arthur Wehunt

Trooper Clyde Arthur Wehunt

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, April 20, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Clyde Arthur Wehunt

Trooper Clyde Wehunt was killed when his vehicle failed to negotiate a curve while responding to a call on GA-5, near Blue Ridge.

Trooper Wehunt had served with the Georgia State Patrol for two years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 217

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response