Patrolman Clayton C. Weed

Patrolman Clayton C. Weed

Battle Creek City Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, April 14, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Clayton C. Weed

Patrolman Clayton Weed succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained one month earlier at police headquarters at 34 N Division Street.

He was shot when a pistol fell out of another officer's holster and discharged, striking him in the leg. A blood clot formed near the wound and moved to his heart.

Patrolman Weed had served with the Battle Creek Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his mother and three brothers.

The police station Patrolman Weed was shot in was demolished in 1971. A new police station was constructed on the same site in 2018.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 30, 1926

accidental discharge