Connersville Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, March 7, 1962
Add to My HeroesJohn G. Wedding
Officer John Wedding was struck by a vehicle and killed while directing traffic at the intersection of 20th Street and Grand Avenue for a high school basketball game.
He was transported to Fayette Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.
Officer Wedding had served with the Connersville Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, four grandchildren, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, March 3, 1962