Trooper John Weber

Trooper John Weber

Rhode Island State Police, Rhode Island

End of Watch Wednesday, June 17, 1925

Add to My Heroes

John Weber

Trooper John Weber was killed in a motorcycle accident on Boston Post Road in Wakefield. He was leaving the agency's new training facility when his police motorcycle struck the side of a passing automobile.

Trooper Weber was a U.S. Navy veteran and was one of the first members of the newly formed Rhode Island State Police. He had only served with the agency for one month at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash