Police Officer James Gary Weber

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, September 8, 1982

Add to My Heroes

James Gary Weber

Police Officer Gary Weber was struck and killed by a drunk driver while he and two other officers investigated a suspicious car at 2790 River Road in Cincinnati at 11:35 p.m.

While standing next to the car, the drunk driver struck Officer Weber and one of the other officers at a high rate of speed, killing Officer Weber and nearly severing the legs of the second officer, who was forced to retire.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 18 months for vehicular homicide.

Officer Weber was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for precisely 8 years. His badge number was retired in 1995. He was survived by his wife and two children.

He is buried in St. Joseph's Cemetery in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge P479
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 18 months

Impaired Driver, suspicious vehicle