Deputy Marshal Paul Frank Weber, Sr.

Fairmont City Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Paul Frank Weber, Sr.

Deputy Marshal Paul Weber was shot and killed from ambush after being lured into a wooded area.

He was lured from his home at 3802 Maple Avenue to investigate to a disturbance when he was ambushed. Four suspects opened fire on him, striking him several times. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Marshal Weber was able to return fire and killed one of the suspects.

Deputy Marshal Weber had served with the Fairmont City Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush