New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1931
Add to My HeroesWalter J. Webb
Patrolman Walter Webb and Patrolman Edwin V. Churchill were shot and killed by three robbery suspects in the Bronx.
Patrolman Webb was escorting the paymaster of a fur company who was delivering the payroll to a factory on the 700 block of 133rd Street. As he and the paymaster exited his car, the two subjects approached with guns drawn and ordered them both to put their hands up. Patrolman Webb was shot as he reached for his service weapon. The men then stole the payroll and the paymaster's car and fled.
The suspects fled at a high rate of speed until they encountered Patrolman Churchill at the intersection of Boston Road and 169th Street. They exchanged shots with Patrolman Churchill, striking in the abdomen. The subjects were eventually stopped 12 miles away after a long chase in which hundreds of round were fired. Two innocent children were shot and killed by the suspects during the chase.
All three suspects were shot and killed after the vehicle was stopped.
Patrolman Webb was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI and had served with the New York City Police Department for ten years. His wife survived him.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 4947
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed by officers