DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, March 16, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn Wesley Webb
Officer John Webb was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a car they suspected had stolen property in it on Druid Hills Road near Decatur. When the officers looked away the suspect pulled a gun, shot both officers and fled. Officer Webb was killed; his partner was wounded, but recovered. The suspect was later arrested in Detroit and convicted of murder. He was sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Webb was one of the founding members of the DeKalb County Police Department before joining the department served as a Deputy Sheriff in the county. Officer Webb was survived by his wife and two sons and is buried in Lithonia City Cemetery, Lithonia, Dekalb County, Georgia.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison