Deputy Sheriff Edward Perry Webb

Lawrence County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, July 16, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Edward Perry Webb

Deputy Webb succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier when he and a deputized civilian attempted to arrest a man in Catalpa for beating his wife. When the two deputies got off of the train they observed the man, who immediately tried to flee. As they caught up to him the man opened fire with a revolver, striking Deputy Webb five times. As the man fired at the civilian Deputy Webb was able to fire a single shot at the man, fatally wounding him.

Deputy Webb was taken by train back to Riverview Hospital where he later died on his 48th birthday.

Deputy Webb was a two-time widower and was survived by his five children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 10, 1920
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed