Phillips County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, June 29, 1948
Add to My HeroesL. D. Weaver
Deputy L.D. Weaver was shot and killed when he and another deputy attempted to serve an arrest warrant on a man.
The subject grabbed a pistol from the pocket of a coat hanging on a wall and shot Deputy Weaver, killing him instantly. The other deputy shot and killed the subject.
Deputy Weaver had served with the Phillips County Sheriff's Department for two years and. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Shot and killed