Wausau Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, August 15, 1928
Add to My HeroesEdward Baerwald
Officer Edward Baerwald was killed after being knocked to the ground by a cable at the intersection of Clark Street and South 1st Avenue. The impact caused his head to strike the pavement.
He was working a security detail for a presidential parade for President Calvin Coolidge at the time of the accident.
Officer Baerwald had served with the Wausau Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental