Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, September 2, 1927
Add to My HeroesGrant Weakley
Guard Grant Weakley was shot and killed by two escaping inmates after he had transported them along with two other inmates to a dentist's office in New Lexington, Ohio.
As an inmate was being attended to, another inmate produced a handgun and opened fire, killing Guard Weakley. As he and another inmate fled from the office, a deputy warden was pulling up and shot and seriously wounded the other inmate and captured Guard Weakley's killer. The other two inmates did not attempt to escape, but one did attempt to stop the other two.
It was later discovered that the wife of the inmate who was shot had planted a revolver in the washroom at the dentist's office that Guard Weakley's killer shot him with. The woman, another woman, and two men who went with her to plant the gun were apprehended and charged with murder along with the two inmates.
The inmate, age 30, who shot Guard Weakley was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. His sentence started in 1931 after the expiration of his first sentence. The other inmate was convicted of manslaughter and had 10 to 20 years added to his existing sentence for possession of concealed weapons. His wife was tried and acquitted. Charges were dropped against the others.
Guard Weakley served at the State Brick Plant in Junction City. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a brother, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to life