Police Officer James B. Watts

Police Officer James B. Watts

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, March 15, 1975

Add to My Heroes

James B. Watts

Police Officer James Watts and Detective Sergeant John Tsolis, of the Highland Park Police Department, were shot as they executed a narcotics search warrant at the home of the suspect at 13145 Appoline Street.

The suspect was hiding in a closet on the second floor and when Detective Tsolis opened the door the man began firing with two guns. Detective Tsolis was killed instantly and Officer Watts suffered wounds in his arm and chest. He was able to return fire and wound the suspect.

Detective Tsolis died of his wounds at the scene and Officer Watts died on March 15th, 1975.

Officer Watts had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife, child, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 19, 1974
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

narcotics, plainclothes, search warrant